CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 882973

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a worklight from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated February 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a portable halogen worklight, product number 0864, which measures 9.25 inches wide by 14.5 inches high by 3.5 inches deep. It possesses a tempered glass lens with a chrome safety grill, a built-in wooden carry handle and a sturdy metal tripod base. The light operates by a 5 foot AC cord and includes 1 tungsten halogen lamp (110-130 V/500 W). It is designed to be suitable for various professional uses (e.g., painting, carpentry, plumbing and farming).

The applicable subheading for the halogen worklight will be 9405.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...not elsewhere specified or included...electric floorstanding lamps of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport